Archives - Awards for 2006 Symposium


  • 1890 Land-Grant Universities
    Association of Research Directors, Inc.
    14th Biennial Research Symposium
    Hyatt Regency Atlanta
    Atlanta, Georgia
    April 1 - April 5, 2006

    Awards

    Undergraduate Student Papers


    Emerging Technologies

    First Place:  Benita F. Hodge, Prairie View A&M University

    Second Place:  Jamitra Thorpe, Virginia State University

    Environmental Stewardship and Bio-Security

    First Place:  Nikisha T. Traver, Virginia State University

    Second Place:  Regina R. Hill, Kentucky State University

    Food Safety, Nutrition, and Health

    First Place:  Steven Moultrie, Tuskegee University

    Second Place:  D. V. Marable, Fort Valley State University

    Small Farms and Rural Development

    First Place:  Michael James, Virginia State University

    Second Place:  J. D. Schulte, Lincoln University

     

    Undergraduate Student Posters


    Emerging Technologies

    First Place:  Janet Mims, Fort Valley State University

    Second Place:  Yoon H. Hu, Kentucky State University

    Environmental Stewardship and Bio-Security

    First Place:  M. L. Banks, Lincoln University

    Second Place:  Lisa D. Reid, Florida A&M University

    Food Safety, Nutrition, and Health

    First Place:  C. Rock, Alabama A&M University

    Second Place:  S. Washington, Alabama A&M University

    Small Farms and Rural Development

    First Place:  Jamilla Peyton, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

    Second Place:  Alan J. Curry, Virginia State University

    Second Place:  M. Stevens, Tennessee State University

     

    Graduate Student Papers


    Emerging Technologies

    First Place:  Nathan Cochran, Kentucky State University

    Second Place:  B. R. Gyawali, Alabama A&M University

    Environmental Stewardship and Bio-Security

    First Place:  Stephen Pereira, Virginia State University

    Second Place:  S. Niandou, North Carolina A&T State University

    Food Safety, Nutrition, and Health

    First Place:  K. Kantimahanti, Fort Valley State University

    Second Place:  K. R. Eega, Fort Valley State University

    Small Farms and Rural Development

    First Place:  M. N. Mojica, Alabama A&M University

    Second Place:  Anthoney S. Deanes, Tuskegee University

     

    Graduate Student Posters


    Emerging Technologies

    First Place:  Jittayasothorn Yingyos, Florida A&M University

    Second Place:  M. Soumare, Alabama A&M University

    Environmental Stewardship and Bio-Security

    First Place:  Velvet L. Worstell, West Virginia State University

    Second Place:  I. A. Tazisong, Alabama A&M University

    Food Safety, Nutrition, and Health

    First Place:  K. Alphonse, Alabama A&M University

    Second Place:  A. Clisby, Alabama A&M University

    Small Farms and Rural Development

    First Place:  D. Cazac, University of Maryland Eastern Shore

    Second Place:  Nadine Gordon-Bradley, Florida A&M University

     

    Scientist Competitive Papers


    Emerging Technologies

    First Place:  P. Gichuhi, Tuskegee University

    Second Place:  J. Scoffield, Tuskegee University

    Environmental Stewardship and Bio-Security

    First Place:  R. Fraser, Alabama A&M University

    Second Place:  A. Atalay, Virginia State University

    Food Safety, Nutrition, and Health

    First Place:  T. Mebrahtu, Virginia State University

    Second Place:  C. Butler, Kentucky State University

    Small Farms and Rural Development

    First Place:  B. Southworth, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

    First Place M. Kraemer, Virginia State University 

    Scientist Competitive Posters


    Emerging Technologies

    First Place:  Fur-Chi Chen, Tennessee State University

    Second Place:  F. Archer, Alabama A&M University

    Environmental Stewardship and Bio-Security

    First Place:  F. M. Hashem, University of Maryland Eastern Shore

    Second Place:  C. J. Catanzaro, Tennessee State University

    Second Place Y. Li, North Carolina A&T State University

    Food Safety, Nutrition, and Health

    First Place:  Sandra Barnes, Alcorn State University

    Second Place:  Susan Templeton, Kentucky State University

    Small Farms and Rural Development

    First Place:  Patrick Igbokwe, Alcorn State University

    Second Place:  A. McKenzie-Jakes, Florida A&M University

    B. D. Mayberry Young Scientist Award


    Dr. James O. Bukenya
    Alabama A&M University

     

    Morrison-Evans Outstanding Scientist Award


    Dr. Udai Bishnoi
    Alabama A&M University